WEEK 2 (MTC)

September 25, 2015

Hi!!

Wow i am exhausted- like i just want to sleep for a couple days straight... My body is not digging the 6:30 am thing.
It was a good week!!  Had some ups and downs. 

I'll just start with learning Cebuano is the hardest thing I have ever done/studied in my life.  Holy cow. It's a crazy language and I really struggle. I try really really hard not to compare myself to others around me (especially my companion) because she is practically fluent already... sometimes I think she thinks I'm stupid but I'm trying hard to keep up with her. We have already taught 4 lessons in Cebuano- some went well- some I completely blanked and said barely 3 sentences, although I can bare my testimony and say pretty solid prayers so thats cool!  I have realized in class and during our lessons I can usually understand what people are saying I just have no idea how to respond. It's hard to teach lessons because I hate feeling restricted to only saying the simple words/grammar that I can remember. I gotta just keep praying for the "gasa sa mga pinulongan" (gift of tongues) There are so many shortcuts and different grammar rules and the pronunciation is SO hard butttt anyways.. bottom line Cebuano is really really hard hahah I wish I was learning Spanish a lot now. But I know that I was called to speak in Cebuano for a reason so God is gonna help me lots.

I love D&C 90:11 because all the missionaries here are the fulfillment of that prophecy in that scripture- the people of Cebu deserve to hear the true Gospel in their native language! SO I'M GONNA LEARN IT!

Also side note! Found out that BYU now has a Cebuano program and I can get 16 credits when I come home... sweet. Also I think I have already found all my roommates haha I love love love the other girls I have been rooming with. Sister Davis from Park City and Sister Prudecio from Gilbert AZ, we are super close and I luv them.

Ok all I'm gonna say is for a church that emphasizes on being healthy and fit-- the MTC food is so fattening and unhealthy... pretty ironic to me. luckily they have fruit and some fresh options so I'm gooood. never really hungry though because I sit and study so much haha ugh I hate being inside all day- by the end of the day our district is either bouncing off the walls or like a pile of bricks.

I do get dearelder mail and i luv them!!! sorry I forgot to tell u that but I luv getting mail!!!

I kinda feel like I'm am gonna be in the MTC here forever haha but I'm sure it will go by fast!.

I love singing in the Choir on Sunday and Tuesday - I am no singer like half the Mormon population but it still so fun! The choir director always tells us about the composers of the hymns and I love all the stories. For example, We sung "Behold! A Royal Army" on tues and the composer of the song is named Fanny J. Cosby and she was blind her whole life!!  But she never complained about it- throughout her life she compiled 8000 hymns praising her God! After writing a Royal Army she was interviewed and someone asked "do you wish you could see?" she replied with "no never!! if I could see I might get too distracted and not find the time writing my songs to praise my lord. When I Die I want the first face I see in my entire life to be the Face of My Savior."
ya wow. I loved that story.

I see Brody Ernest all the time! He is in a class across the hall from me- he loves trying to speak Tagalog with my companion! It's so fun!!

Ok so my favorite part about the MTC is that lined down all the hallways there are the coolest pictures (most of them film i think) of missionaries around the world! There is one of a baptism in a hole in the ice, pictures of missionaries with tribal people of Africa, missionaries walking through the jungles or big cities. They are so cool and I love looking at all of them.

I attached a pic of one of my favorites along with me and the sisters in my district, and us at choir!

Well I miss you all!! give cleo lots and lots of hugs for me.

Sister Cook











WEEK 1 (MTC)

September 18, 2015

Kumusta pamilya!!!

Friday is my p-day here so i already get to send an email yay. 

WOW. All I can say. I love the MTC. Maybe it is because I was missing being with people my age but I feel like I'm in college again so it's so fun. But it's better than college. I have the coolest district- they are all so dorky and funny and we get along super well.  My companion- Sister Osumo!!! She is the coolest.  Just listen to how perfect this is for me: She is from Singapore (this is her first time in the United States) but she speaks British English and English is her first language. ALSO. She is full filipino, only she speaks Tagalog so she's learning Cebuano.  BUT she can pronounce all the new words we are learning which is super beneficial to me since the hardest thing (as you know) for me is pronunciation. Sooo it's awesome!  She is so cute!! Also she is super happy that I have been out of the country so much because I understand the cultural differences between us. 

Super cool our zone is 41 missionaries (one of the biggest groups going to Philippines ever) the reason it's so big is because Tacloban (the island next to Cebu sorta) just opened up to missionaries since the big typhoon a couple years ago! So almost all our zone is going there. Sister Osumo and I are the ONLY two sisters in the entire MTC right now going to Cebu East sooo we feel pretty cool. There are only 4 elders too. Two of them are in our district. Also our zone has over 15 international missionaries!! isnt that so sick! I am so lucky!! I love talking to them all. Also it's really cool to see huge Samoans elders that look super tough bear their testimonies - they are all so sweet!!

Cebuano. Wow- it was so fun going into the classroom and hearing Cebuano again!! i forgot how much i loved it. haha because it's such a mix of languages- it really does sound super cool and the words are super fun to say. I am already learning how to pray!!  Really really trying to learn at least. I feel weird memorizing prayers though. But I'm doing good.

Also went to the temple this morning again.  What was cool was today Elder Taube (he is from Fiji) but he is the only member in his huge Catholic family and has a super strong testimony- anyways he went through the temple for the first time and we got to go with him!  How cool!! We are one big family- already gonna be sad to separate.

Also update I am only here till either November 4 or the week before that, then i spend 5 days in Manilla MTC.  So dad you were right!!

Anyways since i don't have much to email right now - I'll be able to go on again before 5!!! Write me back!!!

LOVE YOU!! 

Know that i am so so so so happy- like I didn't know i could be this happy.  So I know this is the right decision
Also I see Aliya all the time!! its like we have been best friends all our lives. I love her.  I also see Brody and Willy and Grant which makes me so happy!

I love wearing my name tag too. Every time i look down and see Sister Cook I feel SO SO good.

Sister Cook and Sister Osumo

Sister Cook Reports to the MTC

Sister Ryan Ashley Cook reported to the Missionary Training Center in Provo, Utah on September 16, 2015.  She will be in the Provo MTC, learning Cebuano, until November 4th.  She will then travel to the MTC in Manilla (Philippines) for a week, then on to Cebu.

Leaving San Diego...


Lunch with Mom, Dad & Grammy...next stop, MTC!



First signs of nervousness from Ryan--as we pull in to the MTC and she sees the missionaries lined up to meet her and the other new arrivals...


Final goodbyes, and she's off!