WEEK 38 (Panglao)

May 31, 2016




Hi,
I am still in Panglao!!! And I'm still with Sister Samoya!! So no changes!! Which is awesome and I seriously think the best thing for our area and our investigators. We have 5 baptisms set for the month of June YAY!  Ya I'm actually having a hard time believing that it's already June!!! School is starting here and ending there-- Totally opposite haha! I am excited to have even more time in Panglao because these people are my family and I love how close I am to them..
I am not sure what to say except that I love it here.

Some things that have happened to me this past week...

We had a district activity in which the Panglao elders destroyed me... see pics, (hmm i wonder why...my neighbors)
We moved houses into a cute small apartment closer to our area!
Sister Cababahay had a break though and is finally ready to be baptized, so her and Brother Rollie and their oldest kid Jonx2 will be baptized on June 18th!  I am so stoked!!!  And so are all the members because it means another priesthood holder and first new family since the Macabanes here in Panglao.
We started teaching Momma of Brother Macabane and she is so beautiful!!  And wants to be baptized in the church that changed her son's life..  She always cries when she talks about how God answers her prayers for her son. It's beautiful!! Her and hopefully Jenebie Lofranco will be baptized on June 25th. We are still working on Jenebie not being as ulaw (shy) about coming to church.
We had a group activity at the most beautiful beach I swear I have ever seen, but I was just so happy to be with my family here in Panglao that I wasn't even sad that I couldn't swim... plus all the kids helped me find some sweet shells!!!  My collection is getting so big. haha

Sister Macabane is gonna give birth to their third kid in a few weeks and I am so happy that I'll be here !!!! My guess is a baby boy :)))
I taught the young women on Sunday and it was funny... somehow the conversation/lesson always came back to marriage..
I am plowing through the BOM for my president's 10 pages a day challenge and I seriously learn so much everyday from my reading, it's great. I seriously love that book!!! If you haven't read it --read it. haha

Also my language-- sometimes I feel great / sometimes I still cry.  It's a process. But I am hoping to really push myself this transfer with it.
I had my last interview with President Tanner this past week as well (new mission president arrives this transfer) and it was sad but he also gave some great advice for me and the rest of my life. (also talked about marriage... -__- hahah )
His biggest suggestion to me and now mine to all of you is to open the door for Christ into your life. He is there, he has great love for everyone of us- all you have to do is let him into your life. We all have or will have hard trials and problems in our lives.. sometimes we will have no idea what to do... but we never have to do it alone, he will always be there to help us through whatever comes our way. And if we face trials with him centered in our lives- there is nothing we can't do or overcome.  It's so simple and so beautiful. 

Well i love you and pray for you often- how lucky am i to have a family like you that loves and supports me so much.
love ry :)))) 

 
Group activity and me getting destroyed!

Beautiful beach!

Young women of Panglao

Young women of Panglao

Yum, lunch! hahaha



No comments:

Post a Comment